Past Hayward Award Winners

2016 

Area A: Melinda Kashuba, Geography, Shasta College
Area B: Linda McAllister, Sociology, Berkeley City College
Area C: Kathy Molloy, English and Development Reading and Writing, Santa Barbara City College         
Area D: Anjeanette Oberg, Psychology, MiraCosta College

 Press Release Hayward Awards Winners

 

2015    

Area A: No winner (not enough applications submitted)
Area B: Douglas Dildine, Drama Professor, Contra Costa College
Area C: Mediha Din, Professor of Sociology, at El Camino College         
Area D: No winner (not enough applications submitted)

2014-15 Hayward Press Release.docx 

Photo Gallery from Hayward Awards presentation at BOG (Click on March 2015 Board of Directors Awards)

2014

Area A: Rebecca Sarkisian, Music, Fresno City College
Area B: Katryn Wiese, Earth Sciences, City College of San Francisco
Area C: S. Jody Millward, English Composition & Literature, Santa Barbara City College         
Area D: John Sullivan, English, Riverside City College        

2013

Area A: Carolyn Borg, Counselor/Extended Education, Shasta College
Area B: Scott Lankford, English, Foothill College
Area C: Sandra Haynes, Art History, Pasadena City College
Area D: Richard Mahon, Humanities, Riverside City College
More information about the 2013 winners....

2012

Area A: Robert Boyd, Philosophy, Fresno City College
Area B: No award winner this year
Area C: Dorothy Williams, Antelope Valley College
Area D: Jaima Bennett, Communications, Golden West College
More information about the 2012 winners 

2011

Area A: Scott Haskell, Veterinary Technology and Microbiology, Yuba College
Area B: Ian Walton, Mathematics, Mission College
Area C: Bruce Yoshiwara, Mathematics, Los Angeles Pierce College
Area D: Sylvia Ramirez, Noncredit ESL, MiraCosta College
More information about the 2011 winners 

2010 

Area A: Adrienne Peek, English, Modesto Junior College
Area B: Marcy Alancraig, English, Cabrillo College
Area C: Sid Kolpas, Mathematics, Glendale College
Area D: Patrick Setzer, Music, Cuyamaca College
More information about the 2010 winners

2009
Area A: Elizabeth Waterbury, Vocal and Choral Music, Shasta College
Area B: Andrew Fraknoi, Astronomy, Foothill College
Area C: Christos Valiotis, Physics, Antelope Valley College
Area D: Stephanie Dumont, Golden West College
More information about the 2009 winners

2008
Area A: Travis Parker, Physical Education, Cosumnes River College
Area B: Jonathan Brennan, English, Mission College
Area C: Christine Schultz, Political Science, Santa Monica College
Area D: Joyce Bishop, Psychology, Golden West College
More information about the 2008 winners

2007
Area A: Frank Nigro, English, Shasta College
Area B: Radica O. Portello, Spanish, College of Marin
Area C: John Kay, Political Science, Santa Barbara City College
Area D: Irini Vallera-Rickerson, Art History, Orange Coast College
More information about the 2007 winners

2006
Area A: Michelle Macfarlane, Agriculture, Sierra College
Area B: Angelica Buendia-Bangle, Counseling, West Valley College
Area C: Richard Manley, Counseling, Antelope Valley College
Area D: Dibakar Barua, English, Golden West College
More information about the 2006 winners

2005
Area A: Angela Curiale, Sacramento City College
Area B: Cynthia McGrath, Los Medanos College
Area C: Peter O. Haslund, Santa Barbara City College
Area D: Zoe Close, Grossmont College
More information about the 2005 winners

2004
Area A: Rosalie Cuneo Amer, Cosumnes River College
Area B: Gerard J. Perez, Napa Valley College
Area C: Kathleen Bimber, Los Angeles City College
Area D: James W. Baugh, Coastline Community College
More information about the 2004 winners

2003
Area A: Scott Lukas, Sociology and Anthropology, Lake Tahoe College
Area B: Barbara Austin, English, Los Medanos College
Area C: Ray Williams, Biology, Rio Hondo College
Area D: Chuck Whitchurch, English and Humanities, Golden West College

2002
Area A: Myra E. Lerch, Professor of Assistive Technology, Butte College
Area B: Michael (Mitch) Schweickert, Professor of Chemistry, Los Medanos College
Area C: Kathleen A. O'Connor, Professor of Physical Education, Santa Barbara College
Area D: Terri Whitt, Professor of Nursing, Saddleback College

2001
Area A: Michael Cassity, Feather River College, English; Director, Learning Resource Center
Area B: Christine L. Case, Skyline College, Biology, Microbiology
Area C: Raymond Wells, Los Angeles Pierce College, Biology
Area D: Bonnie Ann Dowd, Palomar College, Business

2000
Area A: Russell Reid, Feather River College, Pack Station/Stable Operations
Area B: J. Sterling Warner, Evergreen Valley College, English
Area C: Patricia Sandoval, Antelope Valley College, Psychology, Social & Behavioral Sciences
Area D: Terry LaCroix, MiraCosta College, Automotive Technology

1999
Area A: Joseph Munoz, Feather River Community College, Political Science and History 
Area B: Elizabeth Barkley, Foothill Community College, Music
Area C: Janet Shapiro, Santa Barbara City College, Disabled Student Services
Area D: Lynda Corbin, San Diego Mesa Community College, English

1998
Area A: Susan J. Smith, Cerro Coso College, Social Science/Counseling
Area B: Dave Nakaji, Los Medanos College, Physics
Area C: Richard Follett , Los Angeles Pierce College, English
Area D: Barbara Schnelker, Palomar College, Sociology

1997
Area A: Edward Lindley, Fresno College, Chemistry
Area B: Mike McHarque, Foothill College, Counseling
Area C: Peter Georjakis, Santa Barbara City College, Mathematics
Area D: Margaret Lovig, Coastline College, Legal Assistant Program

1996
Area A: Fred Fate, Los Angeles City College, Theatre Arts
Area B: Jay Manley, Foothill College, Drama and Language Arts
Area C: David Megill, MiraCosta College, Music
Area D: Paul Meyers, Cerro Coso Community College, Art

1995
Area A: John McFarland, Sierra College
Area B: Marie McCarthy, College of Marin
Area C: Thomas McDannold, Ventura College
Area D: Phrosene Chimiklis, Victor Valley College

1994
Area A: Barbara Davis-Lyman, Sacramento City College
Area B: Edward Lodi, West Valley College
Area C: Karolyn Hanna, Santa Barbara City College
Area D: James Thorpe, Saddleback Community College

1993
Area A: Charles Lynes, Fresno City College
Area B: Rita Haberlin, College of Alameda
Area C: Cecelia Kuster, Santa Barbara City College
Area D: Bonita Roohk, Golden West College

1992
Area A: Charles Wall, Bakersfield College
Area B: Denny Burzynski, West Valley College
Area C: Martha Wengert, Antelope Valley College
Area D: Patricia Grignon, Saddleback College

1991
Area A: Rebecca Gregg, Sierra College
Area B: Wade Ellis Jr., West Valley College
Area C: Mercedes Thompson, El Camino College
Area C: Bruce Smith, Antelope Valley College

1990
Area A: Donald Wren, Fresno City College
Area B: Elisabeth Goerke, College of Marin
Area C: Edith Conn, Ventura College
Area D: Leon Baradat, Mira Costa College

1989
Area A: Joan Newcomb, Fresno City College
Area B: Larry Toy, Chabot College
Area C: Jack Fry, Santa Monica College
Area D: Jean Vincenzi, Saddleback College