Defining the Associate of Arts and Associate of Science

Fall
2008
Resolution Number: 
09.03
Contact: 
Assigned to : 
Category: 
Curriculum
Status: 
Completed

Whereas, The Academic Senate paper What is the Meaning of a California Community College Degree highlighted the fact that the inconsistent application of Associate of Arts and Associate of Science to our associate degrees across colleges fails to convey a clear idea to students and to the public about the value of an associate degree;

Whereas, A survey by the Academic Senate Associate Degree Task Force, in response to this paper, found strong support for the standardization of these terms;

Whereas, Resolution 9.01 S07 called on the Academic Senate to support and establish statewide definitions for the types of associate degrees offered by California community colleges; and

Whereas, The Associate Degree Task Force was asked to develop a proposal for a possible Title 5 change to bring back to the body for discussion and consideration;

Resolved, That the Academic Senate for California Community Colleges support regulation to define the Associate of Arts and the Associate of Science degrees;

Resolved, That the Academic Senate for California Community Colleges support defining the Associate of Science degree in Title 5 Regulation as an associate degree in the areas of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics or in the area of career technical education, with all other associate degrees given the title of Associate of Arts; and

Resolved, That the Academic Senate for California Community Colleges ensure that new Title 5 language explicitly state that the two degrees (Associate of Arts and Associate of Science) have the same minimum general education requirements.

Disposition: Board of Governors, Consultation Council, Chancellor's Office, System Advisory Committee on Curriculum, Local Senates

Summary: 
Support regulation to define the Associate of Arts and the Associate of Science degrees, and defining the Associate of Science degree in Title 5 Regulation as an associate degree in the areas of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics or in the area of career technical education, with all other associate degrees given the title of Associate of Arts. Ensure that new Title 5 language explicitly state that the two degrees (Associate of Arts and Associate of Science) have the same minimum general education requirements.
Status Report: 

This recommendation has been forwarded to the Chancellor's Office and the Board of Governors has approved the change.